X-Plane Freeware Forums: Boeing 757-200 Continental Airlines - X-Plane Freeware Forums

Jump to content

  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Boeing 757-200 Continental Airlines

#1 User is offline   captainpeter 

  • Administrator
  • View blog
  • View gallery
  • Group: Root Admin
  • Posts: 1,800
  • Joined: 03-November 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna/Austria
  • System:17" Macbook Pro i7, 8GB RAM

Posted 28 December 2007 - 05:16 PM

Posted Image
File Name: Boeing 757-200 Continental Airlines
File Submitter: captainpeter
File Submitted: 29 Dec 2007
File Updated: 01 Dec 2009
File Category: Boeing 757-200
Product Version: v8 final
required X-Plane version: 8.60

This aircraft has been in closed beta for over 6 months.
Since we now are in a transition to v9, we have decided
to continue the betatesting in XP version 9. and make the v8
aircraft public.So the v8 aircraft is now FINAL unless there are any major bugs
revealed.

Peter Meininger (Engineer)
Morten Melhuus (Engineer)
Tom Kyler (Engineer)
Tom Curtis (B757 Pilot)
Dag Johnsen (Chief Engineer)
Sandy Barbour (Programmer)
Ray Young (Engineer)
Dave Jesse (Engineer)
Hugh Smith (Chief Testpilot)
Rafal Bajorek (3D Artist)
Mikkel G. Hangaard


Click here to download this file
Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   Kaphias 

  • Aircraft Painter
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 625
  • Joined: 08-March 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alaska
  • Interests:Flying, art, cars, racing, music
  • System:Windows XP SP3, Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, Seagate 150GB HD, NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT 1GB, 2GB RAM

Posted 28 December 2007 - 05:39 PM

*Cries*
Thanks for all the work put into this plane.
0

#3 User is offline   CallsignBaron 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 25-November 07
  • Skype Name:callsignbaron
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:5A3
  • System:20" iMac/2.16 Intel Core 2 Duo/2 GB Ram/RadeonX1600 256MB/OSX Leopard

Posted 01 January 2008 - 06:19 PM

Thank you so much for making this public for version 8, it is much appreciated. Beautiful bird, well modeled. Bravo!
0

#4 User is offline   freddie 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 20-May 06
  • System:iMac 20 Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.16Ghz, 3 Gb ram, Ati x1600 256mb.

Posted 02 January 2008 - 02:40 AM

Thanks a lot!! This is the greatest liner I've ever seen here on XPFW.Congratulations! And thanks again....PS : There is only the Continental livery available ?
0

#5 User is offline   belew 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • System:window xp

Posted 02 January 2008 - 11:38 AM

BONSOIR A TOUS ET BONNE ANNEE ET UN GRAND MERCI POUR VOTRE MAGNIFIQUE 757 IL MA RECONCILIE AVEC X PLANE FELICITATIONS A BIENTOT SYLVAIN NIMES
0

#6 User is offline   Morten 

  • Insomniac
  • View blog
  • Group: XPFW Admin
  • Posts: 2,569
  • Joined: 03-November 05
  • Skype Name:morten921
  • Gender:Male
  • System:iMac G5

Posted 02 January 2008 - 12:58 PM

Thanks everyone :)

I'm happy to tell everyone that didn't participate in the beta testing that
we have had a BUNCH of talented repainters working on livery's for the aircraft.
A BIG THANK YOU for participating!!! There is now hardly a livery that hasn't been done.. .

The livery's have now been moved out in public, and you will find them HERE

M
0

#7 User is offline   nicko 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 10-July 07
  • System:mac ibook and soon imac

Posted 03 January 2008 - 12:49 AM

Absolutely fantastic.
Just did a 3d roam around while flying to SECL, quite a surprise when the lights came on (including the CB overhead), also its weird to float through a spooling engine at FL380!
Thank you very much.

p.s. any way to get out of a spin? Tried the standard methods but keep burying myself into the scenery. :D
0

#8 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 04 March 2008 - 04:07 AM

thank you very much for this great aircraft and this is my only since the day i have downloaded. i have a question though, after getting the "Intercept Locilizer" call from the ATC i immediately engage APP but each time i do that it intercepts the ILS but never Localizer and flies over the airfield. My plane never alligns vertically and i guess this is because the ALT is always on and i can not disengage ALT. i need your valuable helps to intercept localizer.

thansk again for this awesome acf
0

#9 User is offline   airbusfreak 

  • "If you fly fast enough, the sun never sets"
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 1,067
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KPHX
  • Interests:Anything to do with airplanes, soccer
  • System:AMD Athlon X2 7850 2.81GHZ Dual Core, Windows XP Media Center, 3GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce 8800GT, 22" Samsung Monitor, Saitek Cyborg Graphite Joystick, CH Pro Pedals

Posted 04 March 2008 - 12:33 PM

You have to engage LNAV. The autopilot will continue to hold the altitude until the ILS is intersepted.
The list keeps growing! Check out my JP.Net pictures here.
And my Flickr pictures here.
0

#10 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 05 March 2008 - 05:10 AM

View Postairbusfreak, on Mar 4 2008, 12:33 PM, said:

You have to engage LNAV. The autopilot will continue to hold the altitude until the ILS is intersepted.


When I engage APP, it also engages LNAV but should I disengage ALT when I have the "Intercept Localizer" call and engage APP or just engage APP without disengaging ALT and wait for the plane to do the rest? I always do the second option but it never did the rest.

I am a little confused
0

#11 User is offline   airbusfreak 

  • "If you fly fast enough, the sun never sets"
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 1,067
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KPHX
  • Interests:Anything to do with airplanes, soccer
  • System:AMD Athlon X2 7850 2.81GHZ Dual Core, Windows XP Media Center, 3GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce 8800GT, 22" Samsung Monitor, Saitek Cyborg Graphite Joystick, CH Pro Pedals

Posted 06 March 2008 - 08:16 PM

View Postopaques, on Mar 5 2008, 06:10 AM, said:

When I engage APP, it also engages LNAV but should I disengage ALT when I have the "Intercept Localizer" call and engage APP or just engage APP without disengaging ALT and wait for the plane to do the rest? I always do the second option but it never did the rest.

I am a little confused

Okay, let's see if I can explain this.
1. Enter in the altitude you want and arm ALT.
2. Enter in the ILS frequency and arm LNAV and APP.
3. The autopilot should maintain the altitude until the glide-slope is intersepted. (Everything after step 2 is done automatically.)
Good luck,
Anthony

P.S. In real life, approches are done with approach charts. So basically the APP isn't engaged until a specific fix. Check out this topic.
The list keeps growing! Check out my JP.Net pictures here.
And my Flickr pictures here.
0

#12 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 08 March 2008 - 05:49 AM

View Postairbusfreak, on Mar 6 2008, 08:16 PM, said:

Okay, let's see if I can explain this.
1. Enter in the altitude you want and arm ALT.
2. Enter in the ILS frequency and arm LNAV and APP.
3. The autopilot should maintain the altitude until the glide-slope is intersepted. (Everything after step 2 is done automatically.)
Good luck,
Anthony

P.S. In real life, approches are done with approach charts. So basically the APP isn't engaged until a specific fix. Check out this topic.


I really appreciate your efforts but there must be something different. I do all the same that I do with, lets say, Stratmann's B737-800. I intercept the localizer very very easy with that plane. And whent it comes to 757-200 I repeat all the same procedure but it never intercepts.

1-) I approach with HDG obeying the "for example; turn left heading 175" instructions of ATC and descent to 4000ft with about 175kts
2-) Then after reaching an available angle ATC calls "Intercept Localizer and contact tower"
3-) As soon as I get this command, I turn the source to NAV1 from FMC and engage APP (when doing this the plane is about 4000ft, 175kts, flaps 30 degree, airbreaks armed)
4-) When I engage APP, LNAV also illuminates and the plane intercepts the ILS I mean alligns horizontally no problem with this. But never ever intercepts localizer G/S, never descends to runway and flies over the airport. It is too bad to fly over the destination airport after flying a long time.

This is the procedure I follow with the other planes and have success. But when it comes to B757-200 I fail to intercept G/S and descend manually via V/S to the runway which is not what I want.

I dont know what is the crucial thing missing? What is wrong?

Regards to all
0

#13 User is offline   Morten 

  • Insomniac
  • View blog
  • Group: XPFW Admin
  • Posts: 2,569
  • Joined: 03-November 05
  • Skype Name:morten921
  • Gender:Male
  • System:iMac G5

Posted 08 March 2008 - 07:02 AM

Which version of XP and which version of the acf are you using?

Have never heard of this problem before.
An important thing about glideslope is intercepting it fro BELOW.
at 4000 feet you are either pretty far out or high, and both can
make you miss the signal.
I suggest try intercepting from 3000 feet.

Since you get localizer capture, I assume you have the AP set up
correct. "CMD" should illuminate in green on the PFD. Also, you
should see the glideslope bar to the right of the horizon.
Hitting "APP" should arm the glideslope and give an amber light.
On capture, it will turn to yellow. Also, the "autoland" status
indicator should turn from red to green

M
0

#14 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 09 March 2008 - 02:29 AM

View PostMorten, on Mar 8 2008, 08:02 AM, said:

Which version of XP and which version of the acf are you using?

Have never heard of this problem before.
An important thing about glideslope is intercepting it fro BELOW.
at 4000 feet you are either pretty far out or high, and both can
make you miss the signal.
I suggest try intercepting from 3000 feet.

Since you get localizer capture, I assume you have the AP set up
correct. "CMD" should illuminate in green on the PFD. Also, you
should see the glideslope bar to the right of the horizon.
Hitting "APP" should arm the glideslope and give an amber light.
On capture, it will turn to yellow. Also, the "autoland" status
indicator should turn from red to green

M



I have XP 8.60 and the acf given in this post. I dont want anyone to get it wrong. I am not blaming or complaining about B757-200 aircraft presented in this topic. It is the best I ve seen and very easy to handle. Clearly my number one since the day I downloaded. I fly everywhere with it. It is for sure that the problem is with me. I guess I am doing sth. wrong and what Morten told about intercepting from 3000ft worths trying. But it is important that ATC tells me to descent and intercept from 4000ft. It is not what I prefer myself. That is why I try to intercept from 4000ft. I will try again and let you know the results. Thanks for efforts
0

#15 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 09 March 2008 - 04:04 AM

nope, did not work again. I tried to intercept at 3000ft but it flew over the runway again. I am about to go mad. Almost affraid to fly.

I can not disengage HLD. May that be the reason why the plane is not descending for it is locked on a specific altitude? Somebody please help me solve this. If it helps I may recored a video for you to see.
0

#16 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 21 March 2008 - 04:18 AM

after some trials of feet, I recognized that I am able to intercept the localizer between 2500 - 2700 ft. The ATC is crying and insisting on 4000 ft but if you nevermind the ATC you get the signal. Isnt that nonsense to nevermind the calls of the ATC? Is there a plugin to develop the ATC in XP? Otherwise it is nonsense to fly with a useless ATC and make all on your own.
0

#17 User is offline   Flanker 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 07-August 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Petersburg, Russia
  • System:P4@3GHz, 2 GB RAM, 512 MB ATI Radeon X1950 Pro

Posted 21 March 2008 - 03:34 PM

View Postopaques, on Mar 21 2008, 01:18 PM, said:

after some trials of feet, I recognized that I am able to intercept the localizer between 2500 - 2700 ft. The ATC is crying and insisting on 4000 ft but if you nevermind the ATC you get the signal. Isnt that nonsense to nevermind the calls of the ATC? Is there a plugin to develop the ATC in XP? Otherwise it is nonsense to fly with a useless ATC and make all on your own.

As for me, when flying offline, after I got from ATC "intercept localizer" message, I set up vertical speed for descend and activating the LOC and GS (or APP) mode of the AP. And the AP at one moment should intercept localizer. This should work with this aircraft (and for a lot of others, too).
OFFTOP:
The "built-in" ATC in X-Plane is often making mistakes when tells to intercept localizer. Always check the map, to ensure you are flying in correct direction, right after receiving "intercept localizer" message. Or you can tell "built-in" ATC to close your flight plan, and perform landing using the approach plate.
Take my love, take my land, take me where I cannot stand.
I don't care I'm still free, you can't take the sky from me
Serenity
0

#18 User is offline   opaques 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: betatester
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 30-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antalya, Turkey
  • System:Windows: 1TB HDD, 4GB RAM, RADEON HD4850 Turbo

Posted 25 March 2008 - 03:49 AM

View PostFlanker, on Mar 21 2008, 04:34 PM, said:

As for me, when flying offline, after I got from ATC "intercept localizer" message, I set up vertical speed for descend and activating the LOC and GS (or APP) mode of the AP. And the AP at one moment should intercept localizer. This should work with this aircraft (and for a lot of others, too).
OFFTOP:
The "built-in" ATC in X-Plane is often making mistakes when tells to intercept localizer. Always check the map, to ensure you are flying in correct direction, right after receiving "intercept localizer" message. Or you can tell "built-in" ATC to close your flight plan, and perform landing using the approach plate.


Thanks Flanker and this is how I make it; I obey the HDG calls of ATC without any doubt and it usually gets me to the right place. When I understand that I got 2 or 3 HDG calls left before intercepring the localizer I descent to 2700ft or 3000ft according to the situation and keep flying that altitude. When ATC calls for "Intercept Localizer", I turn the source to NAV1 (if did not do it before), disengage HDG and ALT and engage APP. Then it finds the way for a good approach.

Would you please tell me where to find the approach plates in XP?

Thanks in advance
0

#19 User is offline   ANITIX87 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 24-August 07
  • System:Mac OSX 10.3.9 on G4 iBook

Posted 27 March 2008 - 11:33 AM

Great aircraft!

However, I can't seem to close the thrust reverse doors. I've tried EVERYTHING, from cycling through reverse and forward thrust, moving the levers manually, setting a keyboard command, ANYTHING I could think of, and nothing works.

Any tips? It works fine, it flies fine, with the thrust in the correct direction, but the T/R doors are always open so it looks kind of goofy.

Thanks.

TIS
0

#20 User is offline   MartinB 

  • MartinB
  • View gallery
  • Group: XPFW Team*
  • Posts: 1,408
  • Joined: 07-November 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • System:Mac G5 2Gig RAM

Posted 27 March 2008 - 01:09 PM

View PostANITIX87, on Mar 27 2008, 05:33 PM, said:

Great aircraft!

However, I can't seem to close the thrust reverse doors. I've tried EVERYTHING, from cycling through reverse and forward thrust, moving the levers manually, setting a keyboard command, ANYTHING I could think of, and nothing works.

Any tips? It works fine, it flies fine, with the thrust in the correct direction, but the T/R doors are always open so it looks kind of goofy.

Thanks.

TIS



Sounds like you haven't installed the Plugin. (If the fan blades aren't turning you haven't).
0

Share this topic:


  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic